Organic Shea Nut Butter. This butter is extracted from the Shea nut. After refinement it has a whitish color and almost no odor, but the applications remain the same. Used predominantly for skin care, Shea butter is hailed for its protecting and emollient properties. Rich in cinnamon acid, it also protects the skin from UV rays and therefore can be included in skin care products for the sun. It can also be used as a massage butter, as a moisturizing agent in soaps and shaving creams, and as a treatment for minor skin wounds and irritations.